NY H84223 August 9, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H84223 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.49.8060 Mr. Tim Sammy GFT (USA) 11 W 42nd Street, 19th floor New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of men’s shorts from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Sammy: In your letter dated August 1, 2001. you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a pair of men’s shorts which will be returned as you have requested. The garment is stated to be made of a 50 percent linen and 50 percent viscose rayon fiber blend woven fabric. The garment features a pleated front, two side slash pockets, two rear welt pockets with button closures, a front zippered fly which is secured by a button at the waistband and six belt loops on the waistband. The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6203.49.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of other textile materials, other, shorts. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. The shorts fall within textile category designation 847. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division