NY H84220 August 10, 2001 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 H84220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7018.10.5000 Mr. Barry Cohen White Flower Designs, Inc. 1201 Danbury Drive Mansfield, TX 76063 RE: The tariff classification of various glass smallwares from China Dear Mr. Cohen: In your letter dated July 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding two products: glass smallwares and decorative glass articles. Decorative glass articles will be addressed under NY File H84221 and glass smallwares will be the subject of this ruling. Representative samples were submitted. The submitted samples consist of glass articles in the form of small nuggets, rocks, stones, marbles, etc. You stated in your letter that they will come in a variety of clear and frosted colors. These items will be packaged for retail sale in a small net bag with a paperboard header card. They will be sold for decorative purposes such as floral arrangements and aquariums. The applicable subheading for the glass samllwares will be 7018.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads, imitation pearls, imitation precious or semiprecious stones and similar glass smallwares: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division