NY H84195 August 29, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 H84195 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.9500 Ms. Joan von Doehren InterChem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Adatanserin (CAS 127266-56-2) from Spain. Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated July 26, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Adatanserin which you have stated is a chemical intermediate and currently in Phase I clinical trials. The applicable subheading will be 2933.59.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure; other. Pursuant to General Note 13 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division