NY H84155 August 10, 2001 CLA-2-61,62,39:RR:NC:TA:358 H84155 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040; 6209.20.5050; 3924.10.5000 Debbie Mayard Hamco, Inc. 16131 Highway 44 North Prairieville, LA 70769 RE: The tariff classification of infants’ wear from Hong Kong, China, or Thailand Dear Ms. Mayard: In your letter dated July 25, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style #FSB-18, manufactured from a double layer of knitted terry fabric of 60% cotton/40% polyester, the edges of which are capped by cotton denim, fastens around the neck by means of closures which are similar to the VELCRO brand. An embroidered, denim pocket, stitched vertically so as to form three compartments, is sewn onto the front of the bib. A woven handkerchief of 100% cotton is folded into the center of these pockets; a plastic fork and spoon each placed separately into one of the others. The applicable subheading for the bib will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, other; for the handkerchief will be 6209.20.5050, which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, of cotton, other, other, other,other; and for the utensils will be 3924.10.5000, which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The duty rates will be 8.2, 9.5, and 3.4 per cent ad valorem, respectively. The bib and handkerchief fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, China, or Thailand may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division