NY H84148 August 2, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H84148 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Ms. Fifi Pudjijanto Gap Inc. 345 Spear Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China. Dear Ms. Pudjijanto: In your letter dated July 24th, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request are double-handle handbags that each measure approximately 8 1/2” x 14” x 1 1/2”. The bags are of a kind used to carry items normally carried in a handbag. The interior of each bag is lined, incorporates an open back-wall pocket, and is secured by a snap closure. An open pocket is sewn to the front exterior of each bag. Styles 135723 and 135732 are made of an exterior surface of 99% cotton and 1% spandex textile material. Style 135727 is made of an exterior surface of 100% cotton textile material. Each bag has a three-layer construction of an outer fabric, inner non-woven stiffener and fabric backing. The applicable subheading for 135723, 135727, and 135732 will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…of cotton. The general rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your samples are being retained by this office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division