NY H84128 August 10, 2001 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 H84128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Mr. Joseph J. Kenny J.F. Moran Co., Inc. 475 Douglas Pike Smithfield, Rhode Island 02917 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Mr. Kenny: In your letter dated July 19, 2001, on behalf of your client Spoontiques, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, which is identified as item #7631, is a decorative picture frame consisting of four textured glass panels and four blue, oval-shaped ornaments of glass (one on each corner), all of which are held together with metal channeling. The picture frame measures approximately five and three-quarter inches in height by five and three-quarter inches in width. The frame, which features a cardboard easel backing, is designed to accommodate a 3 ½” X 3 ½” photograph. You indicated in your letter that the unit value of this item is $2.68. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass picture frame will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division