NY H84110 July 27, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H84110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4050 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of men’s cotton shorts with a textile belt from Egypt. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated July 25, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of style 4525, a pair of men’s woven cotton shorts with a coordinated textile belt. The shorts feature a zippered front fly with a one button closure at the waist, a waistband with five belt loops, two side slash pockets and two back welt pockets with button closures. A belt is inserted in the loops of the waistband.. The belt is made of a woven textile material. It has a leather and metal buckle combination at the front closure. The textile portion of the belt contains two stripes of contrasting colors that are coordinated to the color of the shorts. In a telephone conversation you stated that the belt is looped to the shorts prior to importation and that they are sold together, as a unit, with the shorts. They are considered composite goods, (Headquarters letter 081619, dated October 6, 1988 noted). The applicable subheading for style 4525 will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Style 4525 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Egypt require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division