NY H84096 July 27, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 H84096 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Fariba Jalili C.F.L. Sportswear Trading Inc. 350 Fifth Avenue #4010 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a pullover for girls’ wear from Thailand Dear Ms. Jalili: In your letter dated July 20, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style D5169, manufactured from jersey fabric of 100% cotton, is a sleeveless garment, slightly scoop-necked, the shoulder edges of which extend slightly beyond the shoulders, and the neckline and the waistband of which are rib-knitted. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar garments, of cotton, other, other, other…girls’. The duty rate will be 17.8 per cent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division