NY H84043 August 6, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H84043 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Scott Otterlee Wrapped All Up 11345 Trade Center Dr. Rancho Cordova, CA 95742 RE: The tariff classification of bags from China. Dear Mr. Otterlee: In your letter dated July 19, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are bags used for wedding favors, potpourri, soaps, candles, etc. The bags are made of a 100 percent nylon woven sheer fabric panel. The panel is folded to create the bags and sewn closed lengthwise. The open side is hemmed and features a drawstring ribbon closure. The bags measure approximately 14” x 5-1/2”, 9-3/16” x 5-3/4”, 6-1/2” x 5”, 5-1/2” x 3-13/16” and 3-13/16” x 2-3/4”. You believed that the bags should be classified in subheading 6305.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for packing of goods: Of man-made textile materials: Other. These bags are not of kind used for packing or transporting merchandise, as required in heading 6305. The applicable subheading for the bags will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division