NY H84026 July 24, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 H84026 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Shelly Monahan Seatle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a top for girls’ wear from Hong Kong/China Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated July 13, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style G101968, manufactured from knitted fabric of 85% acrylic/11% nylon/4% spandex, is a waist-length, halter-type garment for the upper body. The front of the garment rises diagonally from the armhole area to a mid-point which is higher than the upper edge of the back, which is cut straight across the garment. A plastic ring, to which a long textile string is knotted, is inserted into the center of the upper edge of the front of the garment. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted…, of man-made fibers, tops, …girls’. The duty rate will be 28.9 per cent ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong/China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division