NY H83945 July 26, 2001 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 H83945 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Ms. Jenny Davenport Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. 702 SW 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-0410 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Ms. Davenport: In your letter dated July 12, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article, which is identified as WVL-1302, is a decorative glass trinket box. The dimensions of the box are 3” X 3” X 2”. The box consists of four glass sides, a glass hinged lid and a mirrored bottom. The edges of the box are framed with metal channeling. There are four rounded metal feet on each corner of the base. The exterior surface of the glass lid is decorated with a heart design. In a telephone conversation with your office, it was stated that the unit value of this article is $1.20. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division