NY H83926 August 20, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H83926 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.5000; 8517.50.9000 Mr. Matt Schofield Traffic/Logistics Supervisor Carrier Access Corporation 6837 Winchester Circle Boulder, CO 80301 RE: The tariff classification of Access Bank I and Adit 600 Dear Mr. Schofield: In your letter dated June 29, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Access Bank I is a Carrier-class channel bank. It is an economical, compact device for converting T1 digital access services to 12 or 24 individual analog telephone circuits (analog voice services from T1). Six different types of 12- channel and 4+8 channel telephone line interface cards provide a variety of analog line services. The Access Bank I automatically adapts to changing line conditions, providing a clear, echo-free transmission path at all times. Its TR-08 option offers direct digital T1 connection Class 5 local switch interfaces, eliminating the need for analog conversion of line connections at the Central Office. The Access Bank I supports carrier-class service delivery with on- and off-premises wiring, automatic line balancing and full power ringing. Although the Access Bank I can be located at the customer’s premise, it is carrier-class equipment. The Adit 600 is a Customer Service Terminal for delivering broadband voice and data services to small- and medium-sized businesses. It enables carriers to offer their customers a wise variety of voice, video and high-speed data services (integrated services) using the most economical broadband access available today. It is a cost-effective, compact, flexible solution that enables service providers to deliver business voice, IP, high-speed data, and private line services using the most economical broadband access available over wireline and wireless networks. It is a small unit designed for simple wall or rack mounting and is ready to be installed right out of the box, on the customer site, at the phone company’s central office or the service (internet) provider’s point of presence in the phone network. Although the Adit 600 can be located at the customer’s premise, it is carrier-class equipment. The applicable subheading for the Access Bank I will be 8517.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or digital line systems: Other: Telephonic.” The applicable subheading for the Adit 600 will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division