NY H83917 August 6, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H83917 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Mr. Michael Vasquez Patrick Vasquez Customs Brokers Inc. P.O. Box 460275 San Antonio, TX 78246-0275 RE: The tariff classification of women's shirts from Colombia Dear Mr. Vasquez: In your letter dated July 27, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Sunbelt Clothing Co. d.b.a. Sunbelt Sportswear on tariff classification. The submitted samples are women’s shirts constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Style 8150LTB features long sleeves, a collar, side vents, one pocket below the waist with a button closure and a partial front opening secured by five buttons. Style 8634BLU features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, side vents, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments: women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and or filling. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Colombia are currently subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division