NY H83912 August 3, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H83912 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Virginia Sun The J. Jill Group Company 4 Batterymarch Park Quincy, MA 02169 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China, Hong Kong and Macau Dear Ms. Sun: In your letter dated July 30, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of QT Services Group, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 214023 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent lyocell woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves with vents, a collar, side vents and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The applicable subheading for style 214023 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.4 percent ad valorem. Style 214023 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Hong Kong and Macau are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division