NY H83910 August 7, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H83910 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Elizabeth A. Burns JanSport, Inc. N850 Cty. Hwy.CB P.O. Box 1817 Appleton, WI 54912-1817 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Burns: In your letter dated July 27, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for handbags. The samples submitted are identified as style numbers 43085 “Ruby”, 43037 “Lucy”, and 43090 “Harmony”. Each item is made up to be an accessory for a young lady or woman. They are shoulder bags designed to contain the small personal effects commonly carried by such persons on a daily basis. Each bag is manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made fiber textile materials. The interior of each bag has a textile lining with a zippered back wall pocket. Their size ranges from approximately 9”(W) x 9 ½”(H) to 9”(W) to 11”(H). Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style 43085, 43037 and 43037, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division