NY H83903 August 10, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H83903 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Irene Kwok Concept 3 Ltd C/O Mr. Zakir Ally 330 Madison Ave., 12/F, Suite 1278 New York, NY10017 RE: The tariff classification of a “Toiletry Hanging Bag” from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated July 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Toiletry hanging Bag,” item number C-66036. It is an organizer made of a polyester woven fabric panel which has been coated, covered or laminated with a layer of plastic material on one side. Sewn along the lengthwise edges is a textile binder. The top and bottom edges are hemmed with a metal bar attached. It features four textile fabric pockets and one clear plastic sheeting pocket on one side. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. The applicable subheading for the “Toiletry Hanging Bag” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division