NY H83889 August 8, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H83889 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8070, 4202.22.4500, 4602.90.0000; 4202.22.6000 Ms. Ann Vietello Etienne Aigner 47 Brunswick Avenue Edison, New Jersey 08818 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China. Dear Ms. Vietello: In your letter dated July 26th, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request are handbags. Item EV697 has an exterior surface of textile material of 100% cotton. The interior is lined and consists of a single compartment with a back-wall pocket. A zippered closure secures the top opening and two carry handles are permanently attached to the bag. Item JL512BS has an exterior surface of plaited, folded paper straw with a bottom panel of sheeting of plastic. The interior consists of two lined compartments that are separated by a zippered compartment. Two carry handles are permanently attached to the top of the bag. Item JL515B has an exterior surface of folded paper straw with a bottom panel of sheeting of plastic. The interior consists of two open, lined compartments that are separated by a zippered compartment. A carry strap is permanently attached to the bag. Item JL507AM consists of an exterior surface of plaited twisted paper yarn. The interior consists of two lined, open compartments that are separated by a zippered compartment. Carry handles and a detachable shoulder strap are incorporated on the bag. Item EV731 is a handbag made of an exterior surface of textile material comprised of 51% linen and 49% cotton. The interior consists of two lined compartments that are separated by a zippered compartment. Snap closures secure the top opening and a detachable shoulder strap is incorporated on the bag. The applicable subheading for JL507AM will be 4202.22.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…of paper yarn. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for EV697 will be 4202.22.4500, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…of cotton. The general rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for EV731 will be 4202.22.6000, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…of vegetable fibers…other. The general rate of duty will be 5.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for JL512BS and JL515B will be 4602.90.0000, HTS, which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601…other. The general rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.6000 fall within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your samples are being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division