NY H83879 August 14, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H83879 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0030; 6302.99.2000 Mr. Edward J. Murray Paris Presents Incorporated 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, IL 60031-1261 RE: The tariff classification of bath mitts from Taiwan and China. Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated July 23, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted three bath mitts. One side of the outer shell of Style no. WP 3244 is made from cotton knit terry fabric. More than half of the reverse side of the shell is made from cotton knit terry fabric and the remainder is made from is made from a ramie knit fabric. Both sides are backed with a layer of polyurethane plastic foam that is lined with a polyester knit fabric. The thumb free mitt has an opening at the bottom used for the insertion of a hand. There is a hang loop at one side of the opening. One side of the outer shell of Style no. WP 3242 is made from cotton terry knit fabric. The reverse side of the shell is made from ramie knit fabric. Both sides are backed with a layer of polyurethane plastic foam that is lined with a polyester knit fabric. The thumb free mitt has an opening at the bottom used for the insertion of a hand. There is a hang loop at one side of the opening. One side of the outer shell of Style no. WP 3243 is made from cotton terry knit fabric. Approximately one-third of the reverse side of the shell is made from cotton terry knit fabric and the remainder is made from ramie knit fabric. Both sides are backed with a layer of polyurethane plastic foam that is lined with a polyester knit fabric. The thumb free mitt has an opening at the bottom used for the insertion of a hand. There is a hang loop at one side of the opening. As requested the samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for Style nos. WP 3244 and WP 3243 will be 6302.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… other. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style no. WP3242 will be 6302.99.2000, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 8.7 percent ad valorem. Style nos. WP 3244 and WP 3243 fall within textile category designation 369. Style no. WP 3242 falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products from China and Taiwan that fall within textile category 899 are only subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division