NY H83877 August 22, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H83877 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Suzanne Richer Customs & Trade Solutions, Inc. 66 Witherspoon, Suite 321 Princeton, NJ 08542 RE: The tariff classification of a doll’s layette set from China Dear Ms. Richer: In your letter dated July 14, 2001, received in this office on July 27, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A partial sample of the “Uptown Baby Layette Set” was submitted with your inquiry. The product consists of a doll-sized blanket, pacifier, bottle and bib. All the items are made of textile material and are sized for a 15” “Uptown Baby Doll”. The doll blanket measures 18.5” (L) X 19.5” (W), the fabric pacifier measures 2.5” (L) X 2” (W), the textile stuffed bottle measures 5.5” (L) X 2” (W), and the bib measures 7.5” (L) X 4” (W). The set will be imported packaged inside a window style box for retail sale. It will be marketed as a doll accessory for children age 2 and up. The applicable subheading for the “Uptown Baby Layette Set” will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division