NY H83872 August 23, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H83872 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Ms. Virginia Sun Import Manager The J. Jill Group 4 Batterymarch Park Quincy, MA 02169 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong/China/Macau Dear Ms. Sun: In your letter dated July 23, 2001, on behalf of QT Services Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 21-3015, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 53% linen, 29% cotton, 18% nylon, 6x6 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater extends from the shoulder to below the waist and features a pointed collar; long sleeves with turned back, tacked cuffs; a full front opening with 5 button closures; and 2 front patch pockets below the waist. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other…other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China/Hong Kong is subject to quota and the requirement a visa. Category 845 from Macau is not quota but requires a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division