NY H83865 August 3, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H83865 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.19.0000 Mr. Gene Taguchi Hitachi Transport System (America), Ltd. South Pacific Sales and Service Division 1640 W. 190th Street Torrance, CA 90501 RE: The tariff classification of briefcases from Japan. Dear Mr. Taguchi: In your letter dated July 23rd, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Onlyone Products Inc. on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request are briefcases. Each style is mainly of cork or wood veneer with leather trim. The articles have the essential character of wood or cork. The samples are identified as Brify(1), Brify(II), Brify(S), and Cork Casual. The applicable subheading for these products will be 4202.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…other. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Your samples are being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division