NY H83858 July 27, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H83858 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Mr. Alan Siegal Genghis Khan Freight Service, Inc. 161-15 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag from China. Dear Mr. Siegal: In your letter dated July 19, 2001, on behalf of Barganza, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a shoulder bag. The sample submitted is identified as style 72-7392. The item is a shoulder bag designed to carry money, keys and other small accessories. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting with a textile flap closure. Underneath the flap closure is another full width textile lined compartment that is secured by means of a hook and loop fastener. The front exterior of this compartment features slots for credit cards, ID and pens. The bag measures approximately 11 ½”(W) x 10”(H) x 3 ½”(D). Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style 72-7392 will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder straps, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division