NY H83826 July 26, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H83826 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10037-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated July 19, 2001, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a travel toiletry bag. The sample submitted, identified as “Eliza Essentials Bikini Kit” - #PP231918, described as a tapered dual compartment bag, is a traveling bag for toiletries and personal effects. It is divided into two compartments, top and bottom. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made fiber textile material designed to contain toiletries and cosmetics while traveling. The bag measures approximately 8”(W) x 7”(H) x 2-½”(D). The bag features a zipper closure that spans the top and sides, providing access to the top compartment. The bottom zippered compartment measures approximately 1 ½” in height. Both compartments have a textile interior lining with no additional features. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for #PP231918 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division