NY H83821 August 8, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H83821 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0010 Mr. Sam Pontieri Alpha International, LP 40 Parker Rd., Suite 201 Elizabeth, NJ 07207 RE: The tariff classification of a kitchen towel from India. Dear Mr. Pontieri: In your letter dated July 17, 2001 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Park B. Smith Ltd. The submitted sample, identified as style no. SUMA3T, is a kitchen towel. The towel is made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. It has uncut loops on both sides. All four edges of the 20 x 30 inch towel are hemmed. The towel features a stripe pattern. The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.60.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… towels: dish. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The kitchen towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division