NY H83817 July 26, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 H83817 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Berit Tonnessen Norwegian Trade Council 800 Third Ave., 23rd Floor New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of "Wolverine Bag" from Sri Lanka and Norway. Dear Mr. Tonnessen: In your letter dated June 4, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Jerven AS on tariff classification. The sample will be returned as requested. You submitted a sample of the Wolverine bag, which you describe as “a multipurpose survival blanket related product.” It is made of polyamide and polyester. It has numerous zippers and pockets which allow it to be used as a poncho, a blanket, a shelter, or a sleeping bag. You state its primary use to be “to keep hunters warm when they are on the lookout for game.” The applicable subheading for this product will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made-up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division