NY H83816 July 31, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H83816 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020; 6110.30.1520 Mr. Michael Madden Global Transportation Services, Inc. 895 Blue Gentian Road Eagan, MN 55121 RE: The tariff classification of women’s cardigan sweaters from Hong Kong, China or Singapore. Dear Mr. Madden: In your letter dated July 16, 2001, on behalf of Christopher & Banks Inc., Plymouth, Minnesota, you requested a classification ruling. As requested the samples will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, Style 4569 is a 63% acrylic, 27% cotton, 5% nylon and 5% wool, knitted, woman’s cardigan sweater. The outer surface of the cardigan sweater measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan sweater features a hood, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, a full frontal opening with four toggle closures and a rib-knit bottom. The garment extends from the shoulders to the top of the thighs. Style 4568 is a woman’s 42% wool, 38% acrylic, 14% nylon and 6% polyester knit cardigan sweater. The sweater features a collar, full frontal opening with a four button closure, long sleeves and a finished bottom. The outer surface of the sweater measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The sweater reaches from the shoulders to the top of the wearer’s thighs. The applicable subheading for style 4569 be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other, other sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 4568 will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair, sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style 4569 falls within textile category designation 646. Style 4568 falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products under category 646 from Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products under category 446 from Singapore are subject to the requirement of visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division