NY H83815 July 20, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 H83815 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0020; 6111.20.6040 Angela Masco Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a jacket for infants’, toddlers’, and larger girls’ wear from Macau Dear Ms. Masco: This letter replaces ruling file NY H82296 that was sent to you on June 19, 2001. The purpose of this replacement letter is to correct the style numbers of the submitted article. Style I1037 designates infants’ sizes 12 to 24 months, style T1037designates toddler girls’ sizes 2 to 4T, LG1037 designates girls’ sizes 4 to 6X and BG1037 designates girls’ sizes 7 to 16. There are no other changes to the original ruling. Submitted style LG137 in size medium, which you state corresponds to girls’ sizes 4-6X, is manufactured of 75% cotton and 25% polyester. The quilted shell of this unlined garment is constructed from two layers of finely knitted jersey fabric and from light-weight batting. Styling characteristics include long sleeves without cuffs, a hood, and a full-front, opening which closes by means of the metal zipper which is heavy in weight in comparison to the garment’s shell. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment, styles T1037, LG1037 and BG1037, will be 6102.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…anoraks…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted…, other than those of heading 6104, of cotton, girls’; and for infants’ sizes, style I1037, will be 6111.20.6040, which provides for babies’ garments…, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, other. The duty rates will be 16.2 and 8.2 per cent ad valorem, respectively. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335 for toddlers and for larger girls, and within category 239 for infants. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division