NY H83813 July 23, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H83813 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a travel toiletry bag from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated July 18, 2001, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a travel toiletry bag. The sample submitted is identified as “Eliza’s Essentials Kit” - #PP231271. The item is a travel toiletry bag designed to contain toiletries/cosmetics while traveling. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made fiber textile material. It measures approximately 10”(W) x 7 ¾”(H) x 4”(D). The bag incorporates two carrying straps, a full zipper closure and a single, textile lined compartment with two interior pockets/compartments. One is open but incorporates columns of vertical stitching which creates nine individual slots for holding brushes/tubes. The other side features a full-width zippered pocket of clear vinyl. A zippered pouch measuring approximately 7”(W) x 4 ½”(H) is affixed to the zippered pocket by two corresponding snaps. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for #PP231271 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports an similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division