NY H83747 August 23, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H83747 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2010 Ms. Susan Hoell Kemistre 8, LLC 31 West 34th Street, Suite 401 New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweater from China. Dear Ms. Hoell: In your letter, dated July 12, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style A17S39 is a men’s sweater constructed from 100 percent wool, 4x2 rib knit fabric that measures 7 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style A17S39 features a rib knit mock turtle neckline; a large leather overlay on the upper half of the front panel; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a label sewn to the lower portion of the front panel; a hanger loop with a logo sewn to the rear neckline; a logo sewn to the right shoulder; and a rib knit waistband. The applicable subheading for Style A17S39 will be 6110.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: men’s. The duty rate will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Style A17S39 falls within textile category designation 445. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division