NY H83746 August 23, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H83746 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Susan Hoell Kemistre 8, LLC 31 West 34th Street, Suite 401 New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s pullover garment from China. Dear Ms. Hoell: In your letter, dated July 12, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style A17S17 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 10 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style A17S17 features a rib knit mock turtle neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; an appliqued logo on the center chest; a logo sewn to the right shoulder; a hanger loop with a logo at the rear neckline; a label on the lower right front panel; and a rib knit waistband. The applicable subheading for Style A17S17 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Style A17S17 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division