NY H83742 August 3, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 H83742 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 David Secul DSF Global Apparel Sourcing 244 Fifth Ave., 2nd Floor #J269 New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of an exercise jump rope from Thailand. Dear Mr. Secul: In your letter dated July 13, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is a jump rope that will be used for the purpose of physical exercise. The jump rope is constructed of 100 % plastic tubing instead of the traditional rope material. Attached to the plastic tubing is a solid wood handle at either end of the plastic rope. You have not requested that the sample be returned to you. The exercise jump rope is properly classified in chapter 95 of the HTS (Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States) as other exercise equipment for general physical exercise. The applicable subheading for the exercise jump rope will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise…parts and accessories thereof: Other: Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.6 % ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division