NY H83737 July 31, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H83737 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.99.2000 Mr. Edward J. Murray Paris Presents Incorporated 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, IL 60031-1261 RE: The tariff classification of a soap pocket from China and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated July 13, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a soap pocket referred to as PPI sample number 01-283, WP-3251B. This soap pocket or soap holder/scrubber measure approximately 6 inches in diameter. One side is made from knit pile sisal fabric. The reverse side is made from a cotton woven waffle weave fabric. It features a thin layer of polyurethane plastic foam and the pocket is lined with a polyester knit fabric. The edges are finished with a strip of woven fabric. There is a flap formed by the knit sisal side, which folds over and is secured to the reverse side by means of a hook and loop fastener. This flap covers a 4.5-inch opening on one side of the soap pocket. A bar of soap may be inserted into the pocket and is held in place by the flap. A hang loop is located at one end of the flap. The soap pockets are used in the bath as an exfoliator. The applicable subheading for the soap pocket will be 6302.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 8.7 percent ad valorem. The soap pocket falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Taiwan are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division