NY H83731 July 17, 2001 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 H83731 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000 Mr. Patrick La Quaglia Masterpiece International, Ltd. 2300 Higgins Road, Suite 301 Elk Grove, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from Germany. Dear Mr. La Quaglia: In your letter dated June 22, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification for sculptures created by Marko Lehanka. Marko Lehanka was born in Herborn, Germany in 1961. He currently lives and works in Frankfurt. From 1985 to 1990 he attended National University for Screen and Art, Staedelschule, Frankfurt. Based on the submitted literature, Mr. Lehanka’s works have been exhibited in private as well as public collections throughout Europe and he is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts. The applicable subheading for sculptures created by Marko Lehanka will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures and statuary, in any material. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division