NY H83729 July 17, 2001 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 H83729 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000 Mr. Patrick La Quaglia Masterpiece International, Ltd. 2300 Higgins Road, Suite 301 Elk Grove, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from Sweden. Dear Mr. La Quaglia: In your letter dated June 22, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification for sculptures created by Ingvar Cronhammar. Ingvar Cronhammar was born in Hassleholm, Sweden in 1947. He studied at Arhus Academy of Art from 1968 to 1971. Based on the submitted literature, Mr. Cronhammar’s works have been exhibited in private as well as public collections throughout Europe and he is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts. The applicable subheading for sculptures created by Ingvar Cronhammar will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures and statuary, in any material. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division