NY H83727 July 17, 2001 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 H83727 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000 Mr. Patrick La Quaglia Masterpiece International, Ltd. 2300 Higgins Road, Suite 301 Elk Grove, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from Switzerland. Dear Mr. La Quaglia: In your letter dated June 22, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification for sculptures created by Hubertus Spoerri. Hubertus Spoerri was born in Baden, Switzerland in 1961. He studied at the Kunstakademie Dusseldorf and at the Akademie fur bildende Kunst in Vienna. Since 1993, he has worked in his own studio in Zurich. For his sculptures, Mr. Spoerri uses a variety of mediums such as latex, silicone, plaster, clay, wax, wood, bronze, lead. Based on the submitted literature, Mr. Spoerri’s works have been exhibited in Zurich and Chicago and he is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts. The applicable subheading for sculptures created by Hubertus Spoerri will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures and statuary, in any material. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division