NY H83712 July 17, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 H83712 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8529.90.9900 Mr. Rob Holdren T.H. Weiss & Co., Inc. 600 East Dallas Road Suite 480 Grapevine, Texas 76051 RE: The tariff classification of cellular telephone parts from Sweden. Dear Holdren: In your letter dated July 10, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are denoted as foam plastic gaskets (LCD, buzzer and dust type), protective lens adhesives, and speaker cloth and protective tape. All of these items are cut and shaped to the specific area component of the cellular telephone. A detailed diagram of the manufacturing process clearly indicates the specific function and use of these items. They are designed exclusively for operation within a cellular telephone and cannot be used in any other capacity upon importation. They serve as protection for various cellular telephone components, enhance the safe and efficient operation of the entire cellular telephone and are necessary for its operation. The applicable subheading for the cellular telephone parts will be 8529.90.9900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts suitable for use or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division