NY H83711 July 20, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H83711 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. James C. Tuttle James C. Tuttle 82 Wall Street, Suite 1105 New York, NY 10005 RE: The tariff classification of tool bag from China. Dear Mr. Tuttle: In your letter dated July 9th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Arden Companies on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request, identified as “garden gathering bag,” is similar to a tool bag. The item is made of sheeting of plastic. The interior is unlined and consists of three compartments with no additional features. The top of the bag is open and is not secured by a flap or closure of any kind. Two carry handles are permanently attached to the bag. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…of sheeting of plastic…other. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division