NY H83701 July 13, 2001 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 H83701 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000 Mr. Patrick La Quaglia Masterpiece International, Ltd. 2300 Higgins Road, Suite 301 Elk Grove, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from England. Dear Mr. La Quaglia: In your letter dated June 22, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification for sculptures created by Julian Sainsbury. Julian Sainsbury was born in London, England in 1966. From 1983 to 1984 he attended Sir John Cass School of Art, London. From 1984 to 1987 he attended Cardiff College of Art, earning BA Hons Ceramics. From 1990 to 1992 he attended New York Academy of Art. In 1996 he taught sculpture at the Florence Academy of Art, Italy. Based on the submitted literature, Mr. Sainsbury’s works have been exhibited in private as well as public collections throughout England and he is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts. The applicable subheading for sculptures created by Julian Sainsbury will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures and statuary, in any material. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division