NY H83692 July 20, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 H83692 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2020 Arthur Stein ETA Import & Export, Ltd. 1 Cross Island Plaza Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a jacket for girls’ outerwear from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Stein: In your letter dated July 9, 2001, on behalf of SDS Sportswear, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 56072, manufactured from fleece fabric of 65% polyester/35% cotton, is an unlined garment, characterized by a full-front, snapped opening, and by long sleeves, a hook, a collar, and an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…anoraks…, windbreakers and similar articles, knitted…, other than those of heading 6104, of man-made fibers, other, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 28.7 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division