NY H83660 August 6, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H83660 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Lisa Zwaga LaCrosse Footwear, Inc. 3600 South Memorial Drive Racine, WI 53403 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s packable jacket from China, Korea, Taiwan and the Philippines; Composite Goods Dear Ms. Zwaga: In your letter dated July 9, 2001, on behalf of LaCrosse Footwear, Inc., dba LaCrosse Rainfair Safety Products, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number CP-01-03WJ, is a woman’s thigh-length jacket. The jacket is constructed of a shell that has a body composed of a woven reflective flame print 100% nylon fabric and of sleeves, a collar and a hood composed of a woven 100% polyester pongee fabric. The entire shell fabric has a visible polyvinyl chloride coating on the inner surface. The jacket is lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric lining and has a polyester mesh fabric insert in the rear yoke. The jacket has a stand-up collar that is composed of a brushed tricot fabric on the inner surface and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure. A double overlapping storm flap with five hook and loop fasteners along the front placket and one hook and loop fastener on the front portion of the collar covers the zipper area. The jacket also has long raglan sleeves with reflective piping at the elbow seams; partially elasticized cuffs; nylon reflective adjustment tabs at the wrists that are secured by a hook and loop fastener; a vertical pocket with a zipper closure on the right chest; an inner drawcord tightening at the waist; two front pockets with flaps that have pull tabs and are secured by zipper closures and hook and loop fasteners; a free hanging back yoke that features the “Harley Davidson” logo; and a hemmed bottom with an additional 3-inch hanging windskirt. The windskirt fastens around the lower portion of the torso and is secured by a drawcord tightening and a tab with two snap closures. The jacket has a zip-off hood with a drawcord tightening, a visor extension, a tab that is secured at the chin area by a hook and loop fastener and a double lining fabric that has an open section at one end that forms a pouch pocket. An additional drawcord tightening and hook and loop fastener secures the open end of the hood’s pouch pocket. When the jacket is not in use the hood can be inverted and the garment can be folded and stored within the hood allowing the wearer to pack and carry the jacket. When the hood is inverted it reveals a label with the logo “Harley Davidson” “Motor Clothes” “An American Legend.” The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.50.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other women’s or girls’ garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks, (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Korea, Taiwan and the Philippines are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division