NY H83643 August 3, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 H83643 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Robert Glover L. E. Coppersmith, Inc. 2041 Rosecrans Avenue, Third Floor El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic photo cassette case from China. Dear Mr. Glover: In your letter dated July 6, 2001, on behalf of your client Pioneer Photo Albums you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as an Advanced Photo Cassette Case, style number ACC-12. The plastic self-locking case provides storage and protection for18 film cassettes. The storage case measures approximately 8-1/4 inches long by 5-1/2 inches wide. This item would be used in and around the home to store photos on cassettes. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic Advanced Photo Cassette Case, will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household…of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division