NY H83639 July 25, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 H83639 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000 Ms. Jennie Feng Fabtex Inc. 1980 Wright Avenue La Verne, CA 91750 RE: The tariff classification of an adjustable flag pole holder/bracket from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Feng: In your letter dated July 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The flag pole holder/bracket (Style No. FPH) is composed of nylon plastic. It has holes for screws so that it can be mounted to a wall. The applicable subheading for the adjustable flag pole holder/bracket will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders’ ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division