NY H83633 July 12, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H83633 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Ms. Irene Kwok Concept 3 C/o Mr. Zakir Ally 330 Madison Ave., 12/F, Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of handbag from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated July 3rd, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as item C3-65887. The item is a handbag that is made of an exterior surface of sheeting of plastic. The interior is lined and consists of a single compartment. A zippered accessories pouch of textile material of man-made fibers is permanently attached to the interior of the bag by means of a strip of fabric that is sewn into the side interior. The top opening of the bag is not secured by a closure. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…of sheeting of plastic. The general rate of duty will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division