NY H83631 July 23, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 H83631 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Mr. John deBoer Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. 702 SW 8th street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a dual floodlight fixture with yard stake from Malaysia. Dear Mr. deBoer: In your letter dated July 5, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a plastic dual floodlight fixture, style number 56258, that consists of two swivel adjustable lamp housings, measuring approximately 3 inches long, which are designed to contain 150-Watt light bulbs at the maximum. These lamp fixtures are attached to the top of a cylinder-like housing for the electrical circuitry that contains three lengthwise outlets with safety slide covers, in addition to an electric light cord measuring about 6 feet in length. The bottom of this electrical housing is fitted with an opening that is designed to accommodate the insertion of a plastic outdoor yard stake, measuring about 7 inches long, for securing purposes. The applicable subheading for the plastic dual floodlight fixture with yard stake will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings of other than base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division