NY H83628 July 30, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H83628 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1560 Ms. Angela Masco Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Masco: In your letter dated July 2, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, Style CN37463 is a woman’s 55% acrylic, 40% wool and 5% cashmere knit cardigan. The cardigan features a deep V-neck, full frontal opening with an one button closure, long sleeves and a self-start bottom. The outer surface of the sweater measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. When the cardigan is placed on the appropriately sized dressmaker’s form, it extends from the neck and shoulders to the top of the thighs. The applicable subheading for style CN37463 will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair, other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style CN37463 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division