NY H83626 July 11, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H83626 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070 Ms. Tonya Smith Hartwell Sports, Inc. 97 Winfield Circle P.O. Box 1399 Hartwell, GA 30643 RE: The tariff classification of men’s shirts from various countries Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated July 3, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a men’s shirt that you state may be made in any of the following countries: Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, Philippines, Indonesia, Cambodia, Myanmar, Malaysia or Ethiopia. The shirt, style 7875, is made of 70 percent rayon and 30 percent polyester woven fabric. It features a pointed collar, a full frontal opening secured with seven buttons, short sleeves, a curved hemmed bottom and a breast pocket. The sample will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style 7875 will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 29.6 cents/kg plus 26.4 percent ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, Philippines, Indonesia, Cambodia and Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Myanmar are subject to quota but do not require a visa. Products of Ethiopia are not subject to quota nor do they require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division