NY H83608 August 2, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H83608 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0020 Ms. Diane Burgos S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of women's pajamas from India. Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated July 24, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kate Spade. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style BM51654511 is a pair of women’s pajamas constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The upper body garment features long hemmed sleeves, a round neckline, two patch pockets below the waist, side vents and a full front opening secured by four frog-like closures. The pajama bottom features a drawstring waist and a fly opening secured by one button and long hemmed legs. Although the fly front fastens left over right, the garment appears to be sized for women. The applicable subheading for style BM51654511 will be 6208.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. Style BM51654511 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division