NY H83591 July 26, 2001 CLA-2-49,95:RR:NC:2:234 H83591 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.2040, 4911.99.6000, 9503.90.0080 Mr. Alan Scott Import/Export Specialist Paper Magic Group, Inc. 100 North Sixth Street, Suite 899C Minneapolis, Minnesota 55403 RE: The tariff classification of printed paper stickers and play money, from China Dear Mr. Scott In your letter dated July 18, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for merchandise to be imported from China. Samples were submitted, which will be retained for reference. Four of the samples are pads or books of paper stickers, printed by a lithographic process, mounted on sheets of release paper. They measure 9 ½ inches by 5 ¾ inches. Item 9681110, “Way Retro Sticker Book” contains 434 such printed paper stickers, while Item 458160, “Cute Animal Stickers” contains 528 such printed paper stickers. (Item 458160 is marked, “Made in U.S.A.”, which of course will not be appropriate for such items made in China.) The stickers of these two Items are all, or preponderantly, “pictures”, containing no, or minimal, text. The applicable subheading for these items will be 4911.91.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other (than Trade advertising material): Pictures designs and photographs: Other (than certain specified kinds): Lithographs on paper or paperboard: Not over 0.51 mm in thickness: Other (than Posters). The rate of duty will be 4 cents per kilogram. Item 458110, “Animal Success Stickers”, contains 536 such printed stickers, many of which are printed with text as well as with pictures. Item 458130, “Mini Stickers”, contains 1,200 such printed stickers, of which a substantial number are printed with text as well as with pictures. (Both these Items are printed “Made in U.S.A.”, which similarly will not be appropriate for such items made in China.) The applicable subheading for these items will be 4911.99.6000, HTS, which provides for Other (than certain specified kinds of printed matter): Printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be 0.1 percent ad valorem. Item 482010, “Money Tray”, consists of imitation play money in the form of printed paper currency and plastic coins. The paper currency is printed in assorted denominations and measures approximately 6 inches in length by 2.5 inches in width. Although the merchandise resembles real currency, the words “Educational Money”, “Paper Magic Money” and “Not Legal Tender” are printed on the face of each bill. The reverse side is printed with the words “Not Legal Tender” in two locations. The play money is packaged on a fitted plastic tray with hanger tab for store display. According to your letter, the imitation money is designed for educational use by children and adults in learning to count U.S. currency. Due to the resemblance this play money bears to actual currency, we would suggest that you contact the United States Secret Service office for further information with regard to the applicability of 19 C.F.R. 12.48(a), and Title 18, Section 504 of the United States Code, which prohibit the importation of counterfeit currency. The applicable subheading for the Item 482010, “Money Tray” will be 9503.90.0080, HTS, which provides for other toys; reduced-size (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division