NY H83587 July 31, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H83587 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Patrick Pascarella Viking Sea Air Freight, Inc. 486 Sunrise Highway Rockville Centre, NY 11570 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted cardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Pascarella: In your letter dated July 22, 2001, on behalf of Presidio International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, Style X5M6495H is a 65% cotton, 31% polyester and 4% spandex knit (brushed on the outside) woman’s cardigan. The garment features a collar, long sleeves with cuffs, a full frontal opening with a zippered closure and a hemmed bottom. The outer surface of the pullover has more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The applicable subheading for Style X5M6495H will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Style X5M6495H falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division