NY H83572 July 26, 2001 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 H83572 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.30.0000 Mr. M. Kenneth Behr Ferrara International Logistics, Inc. 460 Hillside Avenue Hillside, NJ 07205 RE: The tariff classification of a metal base for a picture frame from Italy. Dear Mr. Behr: In your letter dated July 19, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is an aluminum base for a picture frame. The base is crescent-shaped, and is designed to lie along the entire curved length of its edge. The arms are notched along the inner curve to accommodate the edges of a photograph frame. The frame will stand perpendicular to the base once the frame has been placed within the notches. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photograph, picture or similar frames, of base metal … and base metal parts thereof. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a marking ruling on this merchandise. Your request for a marking ruling should include a marked finished sample or at least a picture of the finished product, a sample of the retail container or a mock-up and an indication if the name of any other locality might be found on the item or its container. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division